Data Privacy

General Terms and Conditions of Use of the AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS Website

These General Terms and Conditions govern the use of the website “https://www.automatic-systems.com

In accordance with the law, please familiarise yourself with these terms and conditions of use. These Terms and Conditions relate to your legal rights and responsibilities when using the Site.

The Site is made available to you for personal use, subject to the Terms and Conditions set out below.

In accessing, visiting and/or using this Site, you acknowledge that you have read its Terms and Conditions and agree to being unreservedly bound by them.  You also agree to comply with all relevant legislation and regulations. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, please do not use this Site.

You may only use this Site for legitimate ends; no use or misuse is permitted.

The content of these terms and conditions may change; as such, please consult them very regularly, checking the date of the most recent update.

Legal information

This website is the property of the limited company (société anonyme) AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS, headqauartered at Avenue Mercator 5 in 1300 Wavre, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0406.762.669

EU VAT number: BE0406.762.669

Contact us:

The site’s Web Manager is Mr Marc LAPIERRE.

The Site is hosted by:

HAVAS MEDIA France
29-30 Quai de Dion Bouton
92800 PUTEAUX (France)
Tel: +33 (0)1 46 93 33 33

Intellectual property

The Site is entirely governed by French legislation on copyright, trademarks and more generally intellectual property.

Trademarks and logos (semi-figurative trademarks) belonging to AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS and featured on the Site are registered trademarks. Any total or partial reproduction or representation, whether separate or included with other elements, without the prior, explicit written authorisation of AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS, its subsidiaries and affiliated entities, or its controlling companies, is strictly prohibited.

The general structure, software, texts, videos, sounds, know-how, animations, and more generally any information and content featured on the Site are, unless otherwise stated, the property of AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS, its subsidiaries and affiliated entities or covered by commercial rights. These elements are subject to copyright legislation.

Any total or partial representation, modification, reproduction or distortion of any or all of the Site or its Contents, irrespective of the process or media used would constitute a breach of AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS’ exclusive property rights and an infringement punishable under article 2.20 of the Benelux Convention on Intellectual Property.

These Terms and Conditions do not grant you a licence to use the trademarks, logos or photographs of AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS, its subsidiaries, affiliated entities or controlling companies.

Any databases on the Site are protected by provisions on the legal protection of databases. As such, AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS expressly prohibits any reuse, reproduction or extraction of the elements of these databases.

The users is liable for any unauthorised reuse, reproduction or extraction.

AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS may immediately and without notice erase any content, message, text, image or graphic that infringes current laws and regulations.

In the event that you wish to use any Site content (text, image etc.), you must obtain the prior, express, written permission of AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS, its subsidiaries or affiliated entities, by writing to the address stated above under the heading “Legal information”.

Privacy policy

As a user of the site you are required to comply with applicable legislation and particularly the provisions of the French Data Protection Act (loi relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés ) and the General Data Protection Regulation.

In particular you must not collect or misuse any nominative data to which you have access and, in general terms, take any action liable to be detrimental to the privacy, dignity, sensitivity, brand image or reputation of any natural or legal person and, in particular, of AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS, its subsidiaries, affiliated entities or directors, by avoiding any defamatory, provocative , malicious, disparaging or threatening statements, messages or text in any format.

Limitation of liability and guarantees

As a user of the Site, you acknowledge that you have the necessary skills and resources to access and use the Site.

AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS and its contributions do their utmost to ensure that the information displayed on the Site is accurate and up to date whilst reserving the right to modify any content at any time and without notice. Nevertheless, they cannot guarantee that such information is exhaustive nor that it will not be modified by a third party (pirating, virus). Moreover, AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS and its contributors accept no direct or indirect responsibility in the event of a delay, error or omission in relation to the content and use of these pages, nor in the event of service downtime or unavailability.

You acknowledge that you have been notified that the Site is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, notwithstanding any force majeure event, I.T. difficulties, difficulties related to the structure of telecommunications networks or other technical difficulties. For reasons of maintenance, AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS may shut down the Site. AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS will strive to give users prior warning. AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS is not responsible for any delays, user difficulties or incompatibility between the Site and files, your browser or any other programme used to access the Site.

Under no circumstances may AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS be held liable for any direct or indirect damage arising from or following the distribution by a third party of a virus through its Site and liable to infect your computer system after logging into, using or browsing the Site. Similarly, AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS may not be held liable for any material or incidental damage (including, but not limited to, technical failure, disclosure of confidential documents, loss of data), nor for any other indirect damage coinciding with or related to use of the Site.

AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS strives to do its utmost to ensure that information posted on the Site is accurate and up to date and reserves the right to correct the content at any time and without notice. However, AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS and its contributors offer no guarantee and takes no responsibility, under any circumstances, for the relevance, continuity, accuracy, absence of errors, veracity, non-infringing nature, currentness, fair and commercial nature, quality, validity and availability of the information contained on the Site. Any web-user takes full responsibility for the risks associated with the credence they give to such information. You may notice false information or omissions owing, in particular, to typographic or formatting errors. If you notice any such errors please notify us so that the relevant corrections can be made.

Site elements are supplied “as is” with no implicit or explicit guarantees of any kind. AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS categorically rejects any interpretation equating the content of the Site with offers to buy or incentives to purchase listed or unlisted shares or other securities of AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS, one of its direct or indirect subsidiaries or affiliated companies.

AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify any part of the Site. As part of its policy of updating and optimising the site, AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS may decide to amend these Terms and Conditions.

Any dated information published on the site is only valid for the specified date.

The confidentiality of communications across the network cannot be guaranteed and it is the responsibility of internet users to take all appropriate steps to protect their own data and/or software from contamination by any viruses circulating on the internet.

The Site may access other websites belonging to AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS or companies in the BOLLORE Group which may have their own terms and conditions which should be viewed, complied with and, where relevant, accepted.

Hyperlinks

AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS accepts no liability for hyperlinks to other websites, particularly in relation to the content of such sites and mobile applications and, in particular, any commercial offers on such sites.

AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS, its subsidiaries and affiliated entities take no responsibility for the contents of sites and/or mobile applications linked to on its Site. These links are offered to users of the Site or of websites and mobile applications belonging to its subsidiaries and affiliated entities as a service. It is up to Site users whether they click on the links.

Warning about forward-looking information

The Site may contain certain non-historical data in the form of forward-looking statements and particularly forward-looking statements relating to events, trends, plans or future objectives. These statements are based on the management’s current understanding and scenarios and are subject to a high degree of risk and uncertainty liable to result in a significant difference between the actual profits and those referred to explicitly or implicitly in these statements (or previous profits and losses). Additional information on these risks and uncertainties is included in the documents filed by AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS with the relevant authorities. Forward-looking statements are presented at a certain date and AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS makes no commitment to update or review them, whether as a result of new information, future events or for any other reason.

Choice of law

If, for any reasons, a court with jurisdiction were to deem a provision of these Terms and Conditions invalid, the invalidity of that provision would in no way affect the validity of the remaining Terms and Conditions which would continue to apply.

The Site is subject to Belgian law. These Terms and Conditions will be interpreted in accordance with Belgian law. Visitors with access to the Site from overseas must comply with applicable local law.


Policy on the non-disclosure, use and processing of personal data 

Protecting your privacy is of primary importance to us. Insofar as possible we wish to provide you with information, respect and control over what happens to your personal data.

Below you will find information on the data that we collect, the reasons why we do so, the length of time we keep it, your rights to privacy and how you can exercise them.

By “personal data processing” we mean any processing of data what enables you to be identified as an individual.

The concept of “processing” is very broad and covers, among other things, the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction

I. Nature of personal data collected by AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS

AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS undertakes to gain the consent of users and clients and enable them to object to the use of their data for certain ends where necessary (find out more).

Types of personal data collected by AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS

  • Last name, first name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

In principle, you will not be asked for any other personal data.

II. Controller

The controller is the limited company (société anonyme) AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS, headquartered at Avenue Mercator 5 in 1300 Wavre, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0406.762.669

In order to contact the controller , see point IX below.

Similarly, you may contact our Personal Data Officer, Eric LAURON, by email at: dpo@automatic-systems.com or by post at:

AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS

Personal data management

Avenue Mercator 5

1300 Wavre

III. Purposes of processing personal data

The legal basis of the collection by AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS of users’ personal data is as follows:

  • The acceptance of the terms and conditions of any contract entered into by AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS and a client or supplier;
  • The consent of Site users where this is required under current legislation, in particular in terms of marketing and cookies;
  • The legitimate interest of AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS in upholding and improving the quality and security of its services and Site.
  • The legitimate interest of AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS in carrying out any optional user satisfaction surveys relating to its services with a view to improving them;
  • AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS’ compliance with its legal and regulatory obligations towards the authorities.

Any personal data we may collect via the Site are used to process the requests of Site users (information requests, answering questions) and notify them of the products and services offered by AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS or tailor our services to the requirements of customers and users, particularly in order to improve the quality of the service.

IV. Cookies on the Site

AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS warns you that this Site uses cookies.

Consequently, users are notified that information (cookies) may be temporarily stored on the hard disk drive of their computer or mobile device in order to facilitate browsing on the Site or for statistical purposes. A cookie is a datablock that is not used for the purposes of identification but to record information about browsing on the Site. It can be used to measure traffic, audience etc. in order to improve the quality of the Site.

If the user has agreed to cookies being stored when browsing, if they click on the social media icons such as Twitter and Facebook, these social networks may also have access to cookies on the devices used (computer, smartphone, tablet).

Unless they object, AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS may send those users who have agreed marketing information on AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS’ products and services by post or email.

V. Data recipient

In the event that you give your consent, your personal data may be shared with companies within the Group to which AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS belongs, the BOLLORE Group.

VI. Security measures and data storage

We do our utmost to protect your personal data and privacy.

Our employees are trained to manage confidential data correctly. For each project involving the processing of data, we first carry out a security and personal data protection assessment, safeguarding your interests first and foremost.

We use different technical measures to protect your personal data against access and unlawful use, loss or theft, i.e. password protection, hard drive encryption software, firewall, antivirus, detection of intrusions and anomalies and access controls for our employees. In the event of a data leak that is detrimental to your personal data, you will be notified as a customer following the procedures set out in law.

Our product software is constantly updated.

The number of company employees with access to your personal data is restricted and our employees are selected with care. They only have access to your personal data if they need such information in order to properly perform their duties.

Any personal data collected is stored on servers located in France.

VII. Using processors and security measures in the event of outsourcing to a processor

Where processing must be carried out on behalf of a controller, we only use processors offering sufficient guarantees that appropriate technical and organisational measures have been implemented in such a manner that the processing meets the requirements of this regulation and guarantee that your rights will be protected.

The processor does not recruit another processor without our prior, written specific or general permission. In the event of general written permission, the processor informs us of any planned change in relation to the addition or replacement of other processors thus offering us the opportunity to object to these changes.

Processing by a processor is governed by a contract or other legal document, under EU law or the law of a Member state, between the processor and ourselves, which sets out the object and time of processing, the nature and purpose of processing, the type of personal data and the categories of data subjects, as well as our rights and obligations.

This contract or legal document stipulates, in particular that the processor:

a) processes the personal data only on documented instructions from the controller, including with regard to transfers of personal data to a third country or an international organisation, unless required to do so by Union or Member State law to which the processor is subject; in such a case, the processor shall inform the controller of that legal requirement before processing, unless that law prohibits such information on important grounds of public interest;

b) ensures that persons authorised to process the personal data have committed themselves to confidentiality or are under an appropriate statutory obligation of confidentiality;

c) takes all measures required in relation to the security of processing;

d) respects the conditions referred to in the aforementioned paragraphs for engaging another processor;

e) taking into account the nature of the processing, assists us by appropriate technical and organisational measures, insofar as this is possible, for the fulfilment of our obligation to respond to requests for exercising the data subject’s rights;

f) assists us in ensuring compliance with our obligations taking into account the nature of processing and the information available to the processor;

g) at the choice of the controller, deletes or returns all the personal data to the controller after the end of the provision of services relating to processing, and deletes existing copies unless Union or Member State law requires storage of the personal data and,

h) makes available to us all information necessary to demonstrate compliance with the obligations laid down in this Article and allow for and contribute to audits, including inspections, conducted by the controller or another auditor mandated by the controller.

In this respect, the processor shall immediately inform us in writing if, in its opinion, an instruction infringes this Regulation or other Union or Member State data protection provisions.

VIII. Storage period

Personal data will be stored for the duration of the contractual relationship. At the end of this relationship the data will be erased.

However, certain data may be stored for a maximum of ten years from the end of the commercial relationship to enable AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations as well as those relating to liability.

IX. Rights to access, rectification, right to be forgotten, data portability, right to object, non-profiling and notification of security failures

Under current European legislation, users have the following rights:

  • Right to access (article 15 of GDPR) to rectify (article 16 of GDPR), to update, completeness of data ;
  • Right to erasure of data (article 17 of GDPR) where these are inaccurate, incomplete, expired, or where collection, use, communication of storage is prohibited;
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c of GDPR);
  • Right to restriction of processing of data (article 18 of GDPR);
  • Right to object to data processing on legitimate grounds (article 21 of GDPR);
  • Right to the portability of data provided by users where such data have been processed by automated means based on their consent or a contract (article 20 of GDPR);
  • Right for users and customers to decide what happens to their data after their death and to choose whether and to which third party AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS should communicate such data. As such, as soon as AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS is notified of the death of a user and unless instructed by them, AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS undertakes to destroy their data unless it proves necessary to store it for the purposes of probate or to meet a legal obligation (such as retaining informatoin on the commercial relationship between AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS and a customer).

To exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, you may contact:

dpo@automatic-systems.com

or

AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS

Personal data management

Avenue Mercator 5

1300 Wavre

X. Complaints

If you are concnered about the way in which your data are processed, you may contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority: l’Autorité de la protection des données

Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Bruxelles,

Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35

E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

URL: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be


Consent for the “Contact” form

By submitting this form I agree to the information entered being used, exploited and processed to allow me to be contacted as part of the commercial relationship that arises from this request for an estimate, information, appointment or contact.

Should you confirm your agreement, your request will be processed as quickly as possibly by one of our team.

If not, we will be unable to process your request and you will be sent back to our home page.